Merced County Times Newspaper
The Power of Positive Press
Times Photos by John Miller

Bicycles and Blossoms Highlight Downtown Scene

 

Cyclists from across the state gathered in the heart of Downtown Merced last weekend to put their athleticism to the test as part of the annual Original Merced Criterium cycling race.

Despite the cold February weather, the event filled out well over a half dozen race categories with some contests drawing as many as 60 racers onto the streets at one time.

The winding course was a 0.75 mile loop through downtown that began at M and 19th streets. The racers darted through scenic views of Merced County Courthouse Park, the historic courthouse building, City Hall and all the blooming trees that line the sidewalks.

Hosted by Velo Promo and Golden Chain Cyclists, the annual cycling event gathers athletes and teams of all calibers to the Merced area for a day of competitive riding. Those coming out on top have both bringing rights and an award to their name, as well as cash prizes ranging from $100 to $250 for securing one of the top spots in several categories.

For more information about Velo Promo’s scheduled races, including this year’s Athlone Time Trial VP #23 California Cup race in Merced County, cyclists and fans can go online to: velopromo.com/calendar for more information or follow the group on Facebook at Facebook.com/VeloPromo. Additionally Velo Promo can be reached by emailing  [email protected]  or by calling (209) 604-1354.

 

Sunday’s Results

Master 50+ 1/2/3/4 

  1. 1  Rick LawTon of Thirsty Bear Cycling Team
  2. Jeff Qualle of Velo Kings Racing p/b ATP Coaching
  3. Jason Grefrath of Thirsty Bear Cycling
  4. Tim Davis
  5. Juan Gutierrez

 

Women 4 & Novice Podium 

  1. Christina Solomon of Eclipse Racing Team
  2. Candace Jensen of Fun Sport Bikes Race Team p/b CDV Team
  3. Amy Goad of Team City Racing
  4. Carrie Malekow of Fun Sport Bikes Race Team p/b CDV Team
  5. Yi Huang

 

Master 35+ 4/5 Podium 

  1. Bernard James of Uclaray
  2. Florian Schneider
  3. Torin Eastburn of Work Health Solutions Racing
  4. Quincy Dunlap
  5. Wagner Sousa of KaiVelo Racing

 

Master 35+ 1/2/3 Podium 

  1. Mark Tucker of Velo Kings Racing p/b ATP Coaching
  2. Mike McCluney of Velo Kings Racing p/b ATP Coaching
  3. David Koeselof Creative Blue Monster Racing Speed Dept
  4. Don Chapin
  5. Nicholas Taiariol

 

Category 4/5 Podium

  1. Fraser Bulbuc of Alto Velo Racing Club Team
  2. Ethan Jones
  3. Mitchell Neal of Velo Kings Racing p/b ATP Coaching
  4. Matt Lynn
  5. Maxwell Perrino

 

Women 3, 40+, 50+, 60+ Podium 

  1. Charlotte Hart of E-Voke Racing
  2. Lorraine Walsh
  3. Candace Jensen of Fun Sport Bikes Race Team p/b CDV Team
  4. Carrie Malekow of Fun Sport Bikes Race Team p/b CDV Team
  5. Yi Huang

 

Category 3/4 Podium 

  1. Kevin Hashman
  2. Antonio Torres
  3. Nicholas Dennis
  4. Zachary Landau of Work Health Solutions Racing
  5. Alexander Warner of Alpine Carbon

 

Cat 1/2/3/Pro 

  1. Sean Strachan of Team Mike’s Bikes powered by Equator Coffees Team
  2. Ryan Gorman
  3. Zac Rossen of Terun Elite
  4. Maxwell Rye of Specialized Project ’74 Team
  5. Mark Tucker of Velo Kings Racing p/b ATP Coaching
You might also like
Comments